top of page

Privacy Policy of VF Immigration

Updated on April 20, 2024

The website vfimmigration.com is operated by VF Immigration Inc. We collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purpose of providing immigration or citizenship advice.

By providing us with personal information through our website, forms, email, in person, or over the phone, you agree that such information will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Data Collection

When you visit our site or use our services, we may collect and process various types of personal information, including:

- Your identity: name, first names, date and place of birth, family ties, photos, videos
- Your contact details: address, email, phone number
- Your biography: education and degrees, employment, work experience, criminal records
- Your financial information: bank account or payment data
- Special personal information (including racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership, health or sexual orientation, etc.)
- Data contained in transmitted documents: driver's license, passport, utility bill, property title, source of funds, etc.
- Minor children: As a parent or guardian, you may need to provide us with the personal data of your children under 16 years of age; this will be considered express consent.
- Third parties: If you provide us with personal information about third parties, you must ensure that you have obtained their prior consent.
- Usage data: We collect and record data on how you access and use our site, such as form submissions. You may want to complete a form later. Usage data may be collected through cookies and other similar technologies.
- Location information: We collect the IP address you use to connect to the Service and – if you choose to share them – location information from a mobile device as well as indications of the user's original region and country.
- Device information: We collect information about the number and type of devices you use to connect to the Service, as well as the operating systems of these devices (e.g., iOS, Android, Windows).
- Marketing advertisements: You may give your prior consent to receive our newsletters regarding new products, services, and promotions.

2. Purpose of Collection

We use your information solely to provide you with the Service for which you have engaged us, to maintain it, and to improve it.

By using our services, you authorize us to take certain actions with your data, such as storing it, sending it over a network, indexing it for future search, displaying it on your various devices, etc. Some of these operations may require us to send your data to our regular business partners (such as our network operator) who we have entrusted with performing some of the services. We always ensure that our contracts with these partners protect your property rights.

Market research archives: To comply with regulatory and insurance requirements.

3. Information Sharing

We share your information with websites or government authorities in the execution of services for which you have engaged us.

We share your information with our Service Providers who process data on our behalf, including credit card processing services and client management or hosting systems.

These Service Providers help us, among other things:
- Operate, develop, and improve Service features
- Process your payment transactions
- Host your data
- Communicate with you, as described in this policy

We require these providers to adhere to very strict data protection criteria, in accordance with the standards of our privacy policy, the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), and our commitments under our EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as applicable provincial regulations.

4. Data Protection

We take necessary precautions to protect your data against accidental loss and theft. Everything you place in a user account is stored in our secure data center. All communications between users and servers (and between our different data centers) are encrypted. We provide security technologies that are at the forefront of the industry to all our users, and we continuously invest in improving data protection.

However, there are currently no foolproof protection means. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us, and this is done at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that this information will not be accessed, downloaded, disclosed, modified, or destroyed as a result of a breach of our protection measures.

5. Data Access

You can manage and correct your information by writing to us at the following address:

info@vfimmigration.com

To request access to your personal information, to correct, transfer, update, or delete it. Please note that we may ask you to prove that you are the account holder and/or prove your identity before accessing your request. This request will be reviewed, and we will respond favorably if it is justified, not contrary to law or privacy, and if it is technically feasible. We retain your data for the duration necessary to fulfill the service for which it was collected, and subject to legal obligations for document and data retention. You can delete your Content and stop using the Service at any time. If we disable your account due to a violation of the Terms of Use, you can contact us to request the deletion of your Content. We will evaluate these requests on a case-by-case basis, in accordance with our legal obligations. Fees may be associated and charged for such a request.

6. Personal Information Retention Period:

We only retain personal information for the duration necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy to perform the requested service and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

7. Storage of Your Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect is stored in secure locations and on servers located in Canada. Personal Information may also be stored with our service providers located abroad.

8. Use of Cookies

These are small data files that a website you visit can save on your hard drive. They typically include a unique anonymous identifier. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or transmit viruses. We use cookies and similar technologies to facilitate functions such as user authentication and remembering user preferences, to understand how users use our Service, and to manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. We may also include tracking pixels, which are small graphic images, in our emails and newsletters to determine if messages have been opened and if links have been clicked. In some cases explained below, third parties also have the opportunity to place cookies. In this document, we describe the cookies and similar technologies that users may encounter in our Service. Please check back regularly as this information may be updated periodically.

Functional cookies are necessary to allow certain parts of the Service and its features to work as expected. For example, we use cookies to recognize you and remember your information when you are logged in to the Service. This allows us to retain your settings and preferences, such as your language and the region from which you are connecting. These cookies can also help us provide the services you have requested, such as saving a form to complete later. These cookies do not track your browsing activity outside of VF Immigration's websites. You can disable these functional cookies as indicated below. However, if you do so, some features of the Service may no longer be available or may not work as expected.

We use tracking cookies and similar technologies to better understand how you use our website, mobile applications, desktop clients, and browser extensions. Information about your use of our Service helps us improve the Service experience and personalize our communications. On our website, for example, these technologies indicate how you arrived at the site, whether you have visited it before, the duration of your visit, and the pages you read. These tools also provide us with general information about your geolocation. The following analysis technologies are used:

Google Analytics. For more information about Google Analytics and your privacy, see the page "How Google uses certain data collected when you use our partner sites or apps" at com/policies/privacy/partners/. If you no longer wish to be tracked by Google Analytics when using our website, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may use marketing automation services, such as MailChimp or Campaign Monitor. These services may use cookies to provide us with information about how you interact with our website and our marketing emails. They allow us to refine our marketing efforts and provide you with more relevant information.

Social Media Features

Our website, particularly our blog and video area, use social media features (Social Features) provided by companies and services such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, and LinkedIn to allow you to share information through these channels. Social Features are identified on our website by the respective logos of these companies. These cookies are owned and controlled by third parties, and therefore they, not VF Immigration, are responsible for their use. In this context, we cannot guarantee that we have listed all the cookies you may obtain from third parties since they may change their cookies at any time according to their evolving needs.

When you visit a page on vfimmigration.com that contains Social Features, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of the relevant social network. Social Features provide social networks with information about the pages you have accessed on our site and, if you are logged into the social network, your visit may be linked to your account on that service. For example, if you click on the Facebook "Like" button, this information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and is stored by Facebook. Even if you are not logged into a social network and have not clicked on a Social Feature on our site, it is still possible for a Social Feature to transmit your IP address and cookie information to the operator of the social network. We will not transmit information about the content of your account to these social networks.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data processing by the social network, as well as your options for protecting your privacy, please review the privacy policy of the appropriate social network. For your convenience, below are links to the most commonly used social features you will see on our site:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy
LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy
Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=fr

 

9. Disabling Cookies

You can configure your browser to accept cookies or not, or to notify you when a cookie is being used. However, if you set your browser to refuse cookies, you may not be able to use our products or services properly, or you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of the site.

In addition, the information provided by the links in this document can help you disable specific cookies related to website performance and marketing. If you do not wish to receive tracking pixels in the emails we send you, you will need to disable HTML images in your email client, but this action may prevent images from displaying correctly in other emails you receive. For more information on how you can control cookie settings and advertising options, you can consult the following resources:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choice

10. Consent

By using our services and providing us with Personal Information, you consent to its collection, use, and disclosure in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

11. Changes

We may modify this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without notice and without you being informed; we invite you to regularly check it on the Site to be informed of any changes.

bottom of page